#1 2010-04-06 20:31:10

claire smith won ,holmes won , cara won  conway lost but not by much

Offline

 

#2 2010-04-06 20:34:23

slager you big fat bastard you lost , bruce you fat basdard you lost .cronan you crook you lost and conway was very close  , freedom won tonite , slager get the hell out of wareham  brocton brenda your next

Offline

 

#3 2010-04-06 20:45:49

i am so happey tonite , slager has lied so much that people finally caught up to his lies ,,,  i hope the chief will get his walking pappers , the white pines motel story is true , slaeger you cant lie your way out of this one ,   cript keeper and brenda you drunk watch out, and i hope with the pillsbury lawsuit brenda and bruce will have to pay there own law fees ,we will now have fair town meetings , as far as a mayor form of gov. the people  voted tonite they said you were the problem selectman , for all the shit slager and these crooked selectman pulled  wareham has put this behind us , no more computor audits  and lets rid eslager out on a rail     .and thanyou bill white hous e with out your website i doubt this would not have been possible and thank you sea ray.

Offline

 

#4 2010-04-06 20:52:10

Thank you ihateliz for getting the election results online so quickly.  You beat all the local papers online by quite a bit.

Offline

 

#5 2010-04-06 20:58:40

Any news on how the non-binding questions went?

Offline

 

#6 2010-04-06 20:59:59

MY CRISTAL BALL SLAGER WILL BE SUED BY 2 PEOPLE  WITHIN THE MONTH , ONE WILL SUE HIM RIGHT AWAY AND THE OTHER WITHIN A FEW MONTHES, THE DRUNK EN TOWN ADMINESTERATOR WILL BE PUSHED OUT WITHIN A YEAR , WE WILL GET A NEW LIBRARY DIRECTOR SOON  THE POLICE CHIEFS CONTRACT WILL NOT BE FINALIZED  , CONWAY WILL RUN FOR SELECTMAN AGAINST BROCTON BRENDA,    WE WILL ALSO NEED A NEW ACCOUNTANT.

Offline

 

#7 2010-04-06 21:01:09

Any word on school committee?

Offline

 

#8 2010-04-06 21:02:06

THE LIES ABOUT MRS PILLSBURY LIBRARY DIRECTOR WILL BE EXPOSED. AND TOWN EMPLOYEES WILL NOT HAVE TO FEAR FOR THERE JOBS AND AGAIN SCREW YOU SLAGER

Offline

 

#9 2010-04-06 21:19:34

Wareham Week is now reporting Precinct 1 results:

Holmes 305
Winslow 278
Cronan 233
Sauvageau 217
Defelice 169

Smith 340
Donahue 299

Silva 402
Conway 240

Burroughs 315
Veugen 233

Offline

 

#10 2010-04-06 21:23:30

I am stunned! I never even hoped we would do so well.  I thought maybe 1 selectman, but I never in my wildest dreams thought Brucie would go....well God Bless us all!

Offline

 

#12 2010-04-06 21:54:55

Is it me?

Precinct 1 seemed to be tallied in a reasonable time frame. where are the others?

Offline

 

#13 2010-04-06 22:01:11

Precinct 1 is home base for the Clerk's Office, so no need to transport those ballots from the polling place. 

It does seem to be taking quite a bit of time for the other 5 precincts to come in, though - I do hope that the challengers have observers on hand to view the proceedings openly.

Offline

 

#14 2010-04-06 22:04:46

Precinct 2 it was Holmes with 370 votes, Cronan with 281, Winslow with 274, Sauvageau with 256 and DeFelice with 157

Offline

 

#15 2010-04-06 22:05:54

check the link (above) now...

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#16 2010-04-06 22:06:52

Pete - the wareham week site seems to have a problem with its numbers. they repeat the exact numbers as you move from precinct to precinct. It all adds up to the two selectmen and the moderator going down, it appears. But it is hard to follow.

Offline

 

#17 2010-04-06 22:09:31

http://wareham-ma.villagesoup.com/news/ … sults/1155


most are reporting now,  landslide victorys

Offline

 

#18 2010-04-06 22:14:10

notalawyer wrote:

Pete - the wareham week site seems to have a problem with its numbers. they repeat the exact numbers as you move from precinct to precinct. It all adds up to the two selectmen and the moderator going down, it appears. But it is hard to follow.

Yeah, it looks like 4 out of the 6 precincts are reporting identical numbers..must be an error.?

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#19 2010-04-06 22:20:36

"In the race for an open seat on the School Committee, Rhonda Veugen appears to have defeated Lynne Burroughs in a 10-vote squeaker."

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#20 2010-04-06 22:24:14

P-SPAN wrote:

"In the race for an open seat on the School Committee, Rhonda Veugen appears to have defeated Lynne Burroughs in a 10-vote squeaker."

TBW
P-SPAN

Let's hope so!

Offline

 

#21 2010-04-06 22:28:41

Hey! if you don't like these results, you can always visit the courier website,  where there ain't no stinkin' results. What was the name of that paper that elBoBo used to pollute by his mere presence?

Offline

 

#22 2010-04-06 22:29:28

bornofwareham wrote:

Let's hope so!

Amen!  Err...umm...yes!

Offline

 

#23 2010-04-06 22:32:17

notalawyer wrote:

Pete - the wareham week site seems to have a problem with its numbers. they repeat the exact numbers as you move from precinct to precinct. It all adds up to the two selectmen and the moderator going down, it appears. But it is hard to follow.

They've got it straightened out, with Precincts 1, 3 and 6 reporting.

I've tabulated the results from those three precincts on this thread:

It's Over!

Offline

 

#24 2010-04-06 22:34:19

Final results for the town are in.  Silva is the only one who survived the purge!

Offline

 

#25 2010-04-06 22:38:37

I counted over 7300 votes in the race for the BoS. Is that 50 % or so of the town's registered voters? A very impressive figure!

Offline

 

#26 2010-04-06 22:40:11

Nah, not that good - selectman's race was pick two from the five candidates, so the turnout = half the total votes.

Last edited by Petethemeat (2010-04-06 22:40:38)

Offline

 

#27 2010-04-06 22:42:35

More people seem to have voted for Moderator (3934) and Clerk (3904) than for Selectman.

Offline

 

#28 2010-04-06 22:43:48

wate and see it is the best turn out warheam has seen in a number of years the results are what counts .

Offline

 

#29 2010-04-06 22:44:35

We have not had numbers like that in a local race in a long time!  Good to see people are finally sick of how the now, previous board was running things.  The only way to go from here now is up.

Offline

 

#31 2010-04-06 22:47:37

Slager is reporting that Question 1 on whether the current form of twon government received a close "no" vote, while Question 2 on whether Westfields should be developed as senior housing was answered "yes" by 270 or so votes.

So obviously there is a lot more work to do, both to retain the gains earned today and to keep Westfields open space as intended when it was accepted by the town.

Offline

 

#32 2010-04-06 22:52:11

WCTV is scrolling the results..Ch. 95 on Comcast..

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#33 2010-04-06 22:53:17

standard times article...

Wareham voters choose changeText Size: A | A | A
Print this Article Email this Article ShareThis
By Steve Decosta
sdecosta@s-t.com
April 06, 2010 10:13 PM
Most Viewed Stories
Suspects charged with beating up, sexually assaulting mentally challenged man in YouTube videoRochester man killed in accidentQuiet elections yield some dramaReceding floodwaters leave health threats behindBoston man arrested on gun-carrying charges following motor vehicle stop in New BedfordJodie A. FreitasDaniel C. Wolfgang WAREHAM – Riding a strong wave of their discontent, voters turned away two incumbent selectmen and the town moderator in today's town election.

Political newcomer Stephen Holmes topped the field of five selectmen's candidates with 2,056 votes while Cara Winslow, who lost a bid for the board last year, finished second with 1,802. Incumbents John Cronan and Bruce Sauvageau finished well back with 1,337 and 1,174, respectively, while Frank DeFelice rounded out the field with 978.

In the moderator's race, Claire Smith swept all six precincts to defeat three-term incumbent John Donahue, 2,265 to 1,669.

The only incumbent to survive the voter uprising was Town Clerk Mary Ann Silva, who defeated Melodye Conway, 2,505 to 1,399.

In a razor thin victory, Rhonda Veugen made good on her first bid for elected office, defeating Lynne Burroughs, 1,745 to 1,735, for a three-year School committee term.

While today's 26 percent voter turnout didn't match the 53 percent who helped send Scott Brown to the U.S. Senate in a special election in January, it easily topped the last two local elections, when turnout registered at 15 percent and 7 percent, respectively.

“I'm flattered, humbled and inspired that the voters would put their faith in me,” Winslow said of her victory. “They heard my positive message and truly desire to move forward together.”

Cronan said he was stung by an anti-incumbent editorial in The Standard-Times headlined, “Throw the bums out.”

“You guys should be reporting the news, not making it,” he said.

But, he added, “Wareham voted and these two people came out on top. I wish them the best of luck.”

None of the other candidates could be reached by press time.

Voters said they were fed up with what town government has become.

“I didn't vote for any of the incumbents,” said Alan Berard, dressed neatly in a three-piece suit and tie as he cast his ballot in the early afternoon at the VFW in Onset. ”There's too much infighting. It's time for change.”

“We've got to get rid of the incumbents,” said John Kelenosy, who served as a selectman in the 1980s. “We've certainly got to do something and my philosophy is why change the government,” as has been proposed, from town meeting to a mayor and town council. “We should change the administration.”

“Thinks have been way too controversial and that controversy has hurt Wareham's image,” said former Wareham High basketball coach Jim Brogioli.

“Wareham is a beautiful, wonderful town,” said David Walton, who said he'd been coming to Wareham since the 1940s and moved here permanently nine years ago. “We've got to do something to turn it around. This is a good start.”

The incumbents couldn't muster the votes to overcome that kind of sentiment.

“I voted for the ones that were already in there,” said Carolyn Perruzzi. “I think they're trying to straighten out the town.”

“I'm happy with what they're doing,” said Tom McManus, who said he voted for “all the incumbents. They've made some changes and change is good, even though some people don't always like it.”

On one nonbinding referendum question, voters rejected the notion that the town's “current form of government is working in the best interest of the town,” 1,903 to 1,845. While the question was put on the ballot to gauge sentiment for changing Wareham's form of government to an elected mayor and town council, the result might not be a clear reflection of that. Some voters said they voted no because they were dissatisfied with the way the town was being run, not necessarily because they would like to change the current form of government.

On a second nonbinding referendum, voters favored the construction of “between 150 and 200 units of senior affordable housing on a small portion of the so-called Westfield property” by a count of 1,994 to 1,722. A similar proposal was defeated overwhelmingly at town meeting last fall.

Elected without opposition were Mary Ann Morse to a three-year term on the Board of Assessors, Donald Hall to a five-year term on the Housing Authority and Patricia Zimmer to a three-year term on the Housing Authority.

A steady stream of cars pulled into the Onset VFW between 7 and 8 a.m., and poll workers had to be stationed outside to tell people the doors wouldn't open until 8. One of the town's three weekly newspapers erroneously reported that the polls opened at 7.

While the skies darkened and a few sprinkles fell, it wasn't enough to scatter the dozens of sign-carrying partisans at the town's four polling places, and the sun came back out an hour or so later.

Offline

 

#34 2010-04-06 22:54:00

Pete  -  thanks for correcting me on that, got a little carried away. Still, a pretty good turnout.

Offline

 

#35 2010-04-06 22:57:29

People were clearly confused by question #1, just another sleezy move by the CRC.  I know quiet a few people that had voted no because they were sick and tired of the MEMBERS of the board and there shady dealings.  Just another example of the CRC trying to deceive the towns people.

Offline

 

#36 2010-04-06 23:01:05

People were confused. The confusion just ended. You now have intellects as elected officials that came from your ranks.
Lots of confusion will disappear, and transparency won't just be a word.

Offline

 

#37 2010-04-06 23:07:36

wareham pride wrote:

People were clearly confused by question #1, just another sleezy move by the CRC.  I know quiet a few people that had voted no because they were sick and tired of the MEMBERS of the board and there shady dealings.  Just another example of the CRC trying to deceive the towns people.

1,903 to 1,845..not a big gap. I think confusion could account for the difference.

Vote it DOWN at TM...and Westfield (again) too..

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#38 2010-04-06 23:12:07

Sorry for the formatting..

APRIL 6TH TOWN ELECTION                       
    SELECTMEN    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    JOHN P. CRONAN    233    281    240    226    258    99    1337
    BRUCE D. SAUVAGEAU    217    256    236    146    224    95    1174
    FRANK X. DEFLICE    169    157    166    153    214    119    978
    STEPHEN M. HOLMES    305    370    438    334    377    232    2056
    WINSLOW, CARA ANN    278    274    374    314    355    207    1802
    BLANKS    107    137    127    113    100    80    664
    WRITE-INS    1    1    3    2    0    0    7
    TOTALS    1310    1476    1584    1288    1528    832    8018
                               
    TOWN CLERK    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    MARY ANN SILVA    402    505    477    421    484    216    2505
    MELODYE J. CONWAY    240    211    290    212    262    184    1399
    BLANKS    12    21    24    11    18    16    102
    WRITE-INS    1    1    1    0    0    0    3
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    TOWN MODERATOR    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    JOHN T. DONAHUE    299    353    309    263    315    130    1669
    CLAIRE L. SMITH    340    365    466    373    442    276    2262
    BLANKS    15    17    16    7    7    9    71
    WRITE-INS    1    0    1    1    0    1    4
    TOTALS    655    735    792    644    764    416    4006
                               
    ASSESSORS    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    MARYANN D. MORSE    449    516    547    475    576    314    2877
                               
    BLANKS    202    217    240    165    184    99    1107
    WRITE-INS    4    5    5    4    4    3    25
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    SCHOOL COMMITTEE    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    BURROUGHS, LYNNE M    315    320    334    283    353    130    1735
    RHONDA M. VEUGEN    253    301    338    290    312    251    1745
    BLANKS    84    116    118    70    94    35    517
    WRITE-INS    3    1    2    1    5    0    12
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    HOUSING AUTHORITY (5)    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    DONALD B. HALL    442    510    550    473    560    296    2831
                               
    BLANKS    208    220    233    167    198    109    1135
    WRITE-INS    5    8    9    4    6    11    43
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    HOUSING AUTHORITY (3)    PREC 1    PREC 2    PREC 3    PREC 4    PREC 5    PREC 6    TOTAL
    PATRICIA HARJU-ZIMMER    448    512    542    477    554    296    2829
                               
    BLANKS    201    218    247    162    205    111    1144
    WRITE-INS    6    8    3    5    5    9    36
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    QUESTION ONE                            TOTAL
    YES    282    332    366    319    341    214    1854
    NO    315    351    375    288    391    183    1903
    BLANKS    58    55    51    37    32    19    252
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009
                               
    QUESTION TWO                            TOTAL
    YES    325    419    379    309    358    204    1994
    NO    266    257    355    292    362    190    1722
    BLANKS    64    62    58    43    44    22    293
    TOTALS    655    738    792    644    764    416    4009

TBW
P-SPAN

Last edited by P-SPAN (2010-04-06 23:12:35)

Offline

 

#39 2010-04-06 23:16:35

Good bye (and good riddance) to the "two biggest rats in the town"

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#40 2010-04-06 23:17:24

notalawyer wrote:

Pete  -  thanks for correcting me on that, got a little carried away. Still, a pretty good turnout.

Believe me, I wish we could get the kind of turnout you were dreaming of - then we never would have gotten in the kind of mess we've been in for the last three years to begin with! 

So long as people seek power for power's sake and not for the sake of the people, apathy is dangerous.

Offline

 

#41 2010-04-06 23:29:21

Confusion is evident about the two referendum questions by the blank votes. Over 5 percent of the voters did not vote the questions.
Also...look at all of the "bullet" votes for Selectman. Hardly any blank votes for Moderator. Very few blanks for Clerk.
Interesting.

Offline

 

#42 2010-04-06 23:55:59

Oh God I know as the Ham of Peace I should get out something more intelligent but all I can think of is the following commentary:

BAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HA HA HA HA HAH AH A HA HA HA HA HA HA !!!!!

TIN HATS SUCK!! BOBO SUCKS!!!!!!  SWEET BRUCEY SUCKS!  HOW DO YOU LIKE THOSE BAGELS, BEEEYOTCH?!

Offline

 

#43 2010-04-06 23:59:23

Thank goodness the peace train has left.
Now it's time for the knowledge train. It's time to help people understand what the articles they are facing at Town Meeting are really all about.

Offline

 

#44 2010-04-07 00:23:35

http://cdn.okcimg.com/php/load_okc_image.php/images/0x0/0x0/0/4864937228384998061.jpeg___1_500_1_500_cb94de6a_.png
Pardon my French



TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#45 2010-04-07 00:26:03

HEY BOBO!  HOW DO LIKE...

http://www.producepedia.com/images/commodity/apples.jpg

...THEM APPLES, BRUCEY BEEYOTCH!!!!!

Offline

 

#46 2010-04-07 00:33:43

Hamatron5000 wrote:

BEEYOTCH!!!!!



TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#47 2010-04-07 00:38:38

Sorry folks, when I'm a little calmer I'll offer some insightful Ham-commentary but for now:

BOBO SUCKS!!! BOBO SUCKS!  BOBO SUCKS!! BOBO SUCKS!  BOBO SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!

Offline

 

#48 2010-04-07 01:01:46

P-SPAN wrote:

Sorry for the formatting..

APRIL 6TH TOWN ELECTION
SELECTMENPREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
JOHN P. CRONAN233281240226258991337
BRUCE D. SAUVAGEAU217256236146224951174
FRANK X. DEFLICE169157166153214119978
STEPHEN M. HOLMES3053704383343772322056
WINSLOW, CARA ANN2782743743143552071802
BLANKS10713712711310080664
WRITE-INS1132007
TOTALS131014761584128815288328018
TOWN CLERKPREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
MARY ANN SILVA4025054774214842162505
MELODYE J. CONWAY2402112902122621841399
BLANKS122124111816102
WRITE-INS1110003
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
TOWN MODERATORPREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
JOHN T. DONAHUE2993533092633151301669
CLAIRE L. SMITH3403654663734422762262
BLANKS15171677971
WRITE-INS1011014
TOTALS6557357926447644164006
ASSESSORSPREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
MARYANN D. MORSE4495165474755763142877
BLANKS202217240165184991107
WRITE-INS45544325
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
SCHOOL COMMITTEEPREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
BURROUGHS, LYNNE M3153203342833531301735
RHONDA M. VEUGEN2533013382903122511745
BLANKS84116118709435517
WRITE-INS31215012
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
HOUSING AUTHORITY (5)PREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
DONALD B. HALL4425105504735602962831
BLANKS2082202331671981091135
WRITE-INS589461143
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
HOUSING AUTHORITY (3)PREC 1PREC 2PREC 3PREC 4PREC 5PREC 6TOTAL
PATRICIA HARJU-ZIMMER4485125424775542962829
BLANKS2012182471622051111144
WRITE-INS68355936
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
QUESTION ONE TOTAL
YES2823323663193412141854
NO3153513752883911831903
BLANKS585551373219252
TOTALS6557387926447644164009
QUESTION TWO TOTAL
YES3254193793093582041994
NO2662573552923621901722
BLANKS646258434422293
TOTALS6557387926447644164009

Offline

 

#49 2010-04-07 01:21:46

Wow, that's what I meant to say..thanks Gort. You'll have to teach me that someday (I'm a little slow sometimes).

TAKEBACKWAREHAM
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#50 2010-04-07 06:46:52

Reading those election results leads me to the following commentary:

BOBO SUCKS!  BOBO SUCKS! BOBO SUCKS! OOOOOOO IN YO FACE, RAGMAN!!!!!

Offline

 

#52 2010-04-08 00:57:06

Petethemeat wrote:

Amen!  Err...umm...yes!

On the School Committee vote..which has been reported as being only a ten-vote difference for Rhonda Veugen over Lynne Burroughs...word is, a re-count has been requested, and (already) 3 more votes have been attributed to Burroughs..(7 Vote difference!!) I hope there weren't any "hanging chads"..

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#53 2010-04-08 07:05:03

Here are a couple of election day stories, and why it was so important to get out the vote: There are aerobics classes held at the MSC every morning..on Tues, the ladies were discussing the election before the start of class and the School Committee race was the subject..most had no idea who they would vote for, that is until they got a little insight..it seems one of the ladies had spoken to her daughter, a PTA member, so she shared that LBuroughs wasn't playing with a "full deck" and that Rhonda Vuegen would be a better choice..that conversation may have been the difference in the outcome of this contest, with Vuegen now holding a seven vote lead..guess which free paper the ladies pick up and read at the MultiServiceCenter?

One other quick story: A woman was holding a Donahue sign and was questioned as to why..her response was that the Moderator (thankfully FORMER) had been very good to her Mom and some other ladies who were part of a group here in Town..she knew nothing about the race baiting, the accusations the Donahues make about our Police Force, or the general poor performance he usually gave as Moderator..she dropped the sign and voted for our NEW MODERATOR, CLAIRE SMITH..BTW, she also was a rag-reader!

Offline

 

#54 2010-04-08 07:42:43

I SURE HOPE THE WAREHAM WEEKLY IS BEING DISTRIBUTED TO THE MULTI SERVICE CENTER.

Offline

 

#55 2010-04-08 09:07:53

ihateliz wrote:

I SURE HOPE THE WAREHAM WEEKLY IS BEING DISTRIBUTED TO THE MULTI SERVICE CENTER.

There's ALWAYS a big stack of free Rags at the COA..actually several stacks..I've also seen a stack of Wareham Week's there (sitting on the floor of Marcia Griswold's office)..there's also always a stack of Rags at the Town Clerk's office...but I have yet to see Wareham Week available there..my guess is they offered them..No doubt where the loyalties "lie" for the Town Clerk and the COA/Interim Library Director..

Ragboy (and his "minions") FLOODED the "market" with their propaganda..guess what??
Didn't work...Thankfully the majority of Wareham voters weren't duped by the "man behind the curtain"...The liar from Halifax FAILED MISERABLY..How sweet it is..

TBW
P-SPAN

Offline

 

#56 2010-04-08 10:22:33

Enough residents have seen through Bobo's crap.  Yes, Bobo you helped lose the election for the incumbents.  Face the facts and realize Wareham does not want you.

Offline

 

#57 2010-04-08 10:49:21

In response to the ih8liz post:

The  Wareham Week gets delivered to the MSC and placed on a table in the hall outside the COA office, next to The Rag.  In a matter of minutes they disappear . Make no mistake about it: the COA is a thinly disguised political action committee.(PAC) 

  In order to make the Wareham Free Library into the next PAC of the WDTC, the BOS had to invent "corruption" where it didn't exist and then bluff their way into administrative control of an institution  that was once the shining light of Wareham, but which is now without professional librarian leadership., and foundering. The place is  as if under siege , slated  deservedly to lose its certification. The WFL "takeover team" is made up of the core of the COA.   What has happened is not just an administrative takeover, it's a continuation of a planned political takeover of all of the town's departments.

The April 6 election was the turning point.  No more and no less.  If everything goes right from here on we can restore an institution that "put us on the map" statewide.  . It will take years but it can be done. The damage is not the same as the visible , easily reparable damage of a major fire  to an inanimate building: it's more like the damage caused by a near fatal illness to a living being. I'm not exaggerating: the heart and soul of WFL have been wrenched away by people who gained control when Wareham voters were not paying attention.

The way WFL workers and volunteers have been treated for the past three years is reprehensible, and the  widespread knowledge of the way they have been treated..and are still being treated ... is, I think, the best explanation  for the doubling of the turnout on Tuesday.

I submit that  for people who want to follow up on their votes for change  a good action would be to take steps that will lead to stopping  the harassment of the people who contributed to making WFL what it was before  it was literally ambushed by the  two BOS we voted out, aided and abetted by two who remain.

"How can I help?", you ask ? Put pressure on the TA, and let our two new Selectmen know that you support them in pressing for the appointment of a professional librarian, chosen with input from the community.

Ask an engineer for the three most important factors in highway building and the answer will be: drainage ,drainage, and drainage.

Ask me for the three most important factors for getting Wareham to a better place, and my answer is:: education, education, and education.

And once again I submit that the foundation for everything we call education in Wareham is a strong library. Everything. A strong library is not a frill. The tougher things  get, the more important a strong library becomes.

Bottom line: Don't "vote 'em in and forget em' "   Get involved.  Stay involved.

Last edited by Dick Wheeler (2010-04-08 10:52:38)

Offline

 

#58 2010-04-08 11:12:40

Board Members
NAME TERM PHONE (508)
M. Jane Donahue  2011 291-3100 x6551
Brenda Eckstrom 2011 291-3100 x6554
Walter B. Cruz, Sr. 2012 291-3100 x6553
Stephen M. Holmes 2013 291-3100 x6550
Cara Ann Winslow 2013 291-3100 x6552

Offline

 

#59 2010-04-08 11:58:31

Dick Wheeler wrote:

Don't "vote 'em in and forget em' "   Get involved.  Stay involved.

Thanks Dick (for everything)...getting to know you has definitely been one of the highlights of the last year for me..sir.

While we're "discussing" the Library/COA, etc..I want to add that..in my job I sometimes go to the COA (here in Wareham), as well as the COA in Mattapoisett...I'm just saying..it is a little like night and day..I honestly think the Wareham COA should pay a visit to the Mattapoisett COA and TAKE NOTES...In Mattapoisett the "staff" is VERY friendly..they have a large room where seniors can sit down read the paper, have a cup of coffee, and enjoy some of the baked goods donated by a local bakery (they also sell new, very inexpensive shirts..also donated by a local vendor)..when you leave, you can take a loaf of fresh baked bread home with you.. My job might not be taking me to Mattapoisett's COA very much anymore, but I plan to visit the (at least) four new friends I met there...I won't get into a big "bashing" of Wareham's COA staff..they are friendly enough once you get their attention. But, let's just say it's "different"...

TBW
P-SPAN

Last edited by P-SPAN (2010-04-08 12:03:10)

Offline

 

#60 2010-04-08 12:29:55

I WILL ASK MR HOLMES AND MRS WINDSLOW TO GET  MS GRISWALD OUT OF THE LIBRAY AT ONCE AND GET RID OF THE STIPEND SHE IS GEETING NOW AND MAKE ONE OF THE CURENT LIBRIANS  THE TEMP BOSS  TILL A NEW LIBRIAN IS HIRED , PLEAEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

Offline

 

#61 2010-04-08 12:51:13

Well done, Dick.
You said it all and I know that you will lead the charge!

Offline

 

#62 2010-04-08 12:55:26

As to the library director: when our BoS decided to hire the lawyer/librarian and then had to rescind that offer due to the fact that we googled him and learned that the lawyer had his license suspended for a year, the TA and BoS should have gone immediately to the second choice.

Three finalists were interviewed. In the professional world, when you get to the final three, they are often very close in qualifications, etc. So why, when they rescinded the offer to the lawyer/librarian didn't they go immediately to one of the other two finalists?  I have seen this done on more than one occasion at colleges where I have been on search committees. It is standard procedure. You usually rank the final three in order and then make the first offer. If that doesn't work out, go to the second, etc. It saves time and energy of doing another search and rounds of interviews.

So we still have no library director who would be on top of the certification requirements.

Instead, we are very near the end of the fiscal year and the town has not met the MBLC requirement for the amount of money that must be spent on books and materials. The last two years, the Friends bought those books and materials (and one more time....Griz has copies of those invoices!!!).  But in October, the Friends were told we could no longer pay the bills for the books. (I think we paid about $10,000 or so to that point that can be counted towards this year's requirement.

The Friends offered to pay for the magazine subscriptions last fall but we got no response from that offer. I don't think the library has gotten new mags in quite a while.

The Friends offered to purchase another $4000 in books and materials as a result of getting new fans for the facebook page and the private donor and matching donor's money. Again, no response from that offer that was made to the acting director.

We were told we needed a Memo Of Understanding with the director, but can't seem to get a response on those requests either. The town wants an MOU before they allow us to purchase anything.

So, I guess the new trustees will have to step forward and spend some of that $50,000 they have as a result of the litigation.  Of course, Griz told the staff in fall that she "found" $47,000 in the library account. Why hasn't she let the technical services librarian order books each month since then so that we will meet the requirement? Your guess is as good as mine.

Never look a gift horse in the mouth.

We need a library director ASAP!!!!!!

Offline

 

Board footer

warehamwater.com